Home / Artists for the Traditional Arts

Artists for the Traditional Arts

Artists for the Traditional Arts

Artists for the Traditional Arts (ATA), an initiative conceived and created by traditional artists who have long been a part of the NCTA community and family. Recognizing the deep reach and need of an organization like the NCTA, these artists believe the traditional arts are at the heart of America’s cultural landscape.

Michael Doucet, Wayne Henderson and the late John Cephas– all NCTA board members, NEA National Heritage Fellows and exceptional representatives of grassroots musical traditions – put out a call to hundreds of traditional artists asking them to join in the newly formed Artists for the Traditional Arts effort with the purpose of giving back to the NCTA.

Many of you responded to that call, and we at the NCTA are tremendously appreciative of your support. Thank you to all who have contributed so generously to this effort.

Founding ATA Members:

John Cephas – Wayne Henderson – Michael Doucet -

Amanda Wright & Kilby Spencer – Ana Vinagre – Andy Wallace -

Anne-Charlotte Harvey – Arthur A. Conner – Billy McComiskey -

Bob McQuillen – Charlie “Possum” Walden -

Chino Nuñez Orchestra – Danny Doyle – Dave Abe – David Greely

Diunna Greenleaf – Domi Music Records – Don Vappie -

Doug Lamey – Eddie Bond – Ed & Leroy Pierson -

Eddie Pennington – Eileen Torres -

Fernando Cellicion and the Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers -

Fletcher Bright – Frank London -

Glenn Bolick “folk” and Lula Owens Bolick -

Guy & Candie Carawan – Ivan Cuesta – Jeff Little – Jeffrey Scott -

Jesse McReynolds – Jinny Marsh’s Hot Kugel Klezmer Band -

Joao Cerilo “Pilon Batuku” – Joe “Grkmania” Grkman Polka Band -

Johnny Bellar – John Sobczak/Eastern Sound Orchestra -

John Stanky and the Coal Miners – Juan M. Barco -

Kieran O’Hare and Liz Knowles -

Dr. Krishna Raghavendra (Raga & Rhythm Ensemble- RARE) -

Lesa Cormier & The Sundown Playboys -

Marc Savoy & Ann Allen Savoy – Marcus Santos & BatukAxè -

Masaji Candyman – Milen Slavov -

Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas -

New Orleans’ Own Hot 8 Brass Band – Paul Dahlin -

Randy and Deborah Jean Sheets – Redd Volkaert -

Rhiannon Giddens Laffan – Richard Corey – Russian Duo -

Scott Fore – Seamus Connolly – Shelia Kay Adams – Sol y Canto -

Sonny Burgess & The Legendary Pacers – Steve Meisner -

Sue Richards – Tamara and the Shadow Puppet Theatre of Java -

Terence Winch/Celtic Thunder -

The Humble Sounds of Renee & The Wright Sisters -

The Quebe Sisters Band – Todd Hallawell -

Tony DeMarco/ Soundpost Productions – Tony Ellis -

Traditional Crossroads – Vado Diomande & Kotchegna Dance Co. -

Vanessa Paukeigope Jennings – Whitetop Mountain Band -

Wilho F. Saari – Zan McLeod

If you are an artist interested in participating in NCTA’s Artist for the Traditional Arts program please Contact Us.